Address:

Blanchard Chamber of Commerce
PO Box 1190, 113 W. Broadway
Blanchard, Ok 73010

Phone:

405.485.8787

Fax:

405.485.8707

Our Community

Blanchard Sculpture

About Blanchard

Blanchard is a growing suburban community of 8,000 located just minutes southwest of Oklahoma City on U.S. Highway 62. The community was recently listed as one of the top ten fastest growing communities in Oklahoma and offers all the warmth and benefits of a small town while still providing easy access to a major metro area. The community is part of the rapidly growing Tri City area along with Newcastle and Tuttle.

Blanchard offers an ideal location for office, retail and light manufacturing. Located in the Oklahoma City MSA (1.4 million), Blanchard is near the major transportation junction of Interstates 35, 40 and 44. It is within 15 miles of four major universities, including the University of Oklahoma. Will Rogers World Airport, the state’s major passenger airport is just 30 minutes away.

Established in 1907, Blanchard began as a railroad town serving the farming community in Chickasaw Indian Territory of the soon to be developed State of Oklahoma.

Today, the community provides a nostalgic downtown business district, modern shopping areas, beautifully developed residential areas, nearby medical facilities and an affordable cost of living. Blanchard has wonderful parks and recreation areas, including a new splash pad. The community also offers golf at the prestigious Winter Creek Golf and Country Club. Blanchard boasts excellent schools, including brand new and newly remodeled facilities, with a growing school district of 1800 students and superb faculty and staff.

The community is involved with many events that maintain Blanchard’s close knit and friendly atmosphere. Thousands attend Blanchard’s annual May Daze Festival held the third weekend in May downtown on Main Street. The summer boasts events such as Concerts in the Park, Movies On Main, Annual Independence Celebration, Annual Bluegrass Festival, Mufflers On Main Car Show and more. A Family Fall Festival is held the last Saturday in October and Pumpkinfest is held on October 31st on Main Street. Numerous hometown parades take place throughout the year and the annual Christmas Parade & Celebration is held the second Saturday in December.

Citizens in Blanchard simply have the best of both worlds. A growing community that maintains a small town feel, all within a short drive to the metropolitan areas.

Blanchard Community Numbers

City Government

Mayor Joe Davis

City Manager Robert Floyd

Blanchard City Hall 485-9392

County Government

Court Clerk 527-3221
Commissioner 527-3117
County Clerk 527-3360
Assessor 527-3520
Election Commission 527-3121
Health Dept. 485-3319
DHS 527-6511

Dentists

Tommy Mayhue 485-2020
Travis Turney 485-9559
Neil Ayers 485-6080

Doctors

Saints Family Health Center 485-4701
Spencer Chiropractic-Brant Spencer 485-9646
Blanchard Family Medicine-Ryan Turner 485-9321
Blanchard Eye Care-Vincent Young 485-3937

Emergency Numbers

Any Emergency 911
Fire Dept. 485-3939
Police Dept. 485-9391 485-2426
Ambulance 485-2000
Sheriff 527-2141

Hospitals

Norman Regional Hospital 307-1000
Purcell Municipal Hospital 527-6524
Grady Memorial Hospital 224-2300
HealthCare Stat 485-9588
Southern Plains Medical 222-9509

Library 485-2275

Little League 485-4343

Newspaper 485-2311

Post Office 485-3034

School System

Blanchard Public Schools

Superintendent of Education Dr. Jim Beckham

Admin. Office 485-3391
Elementary 485-3394
High School 485-3392
Junior High 485-3393
Bus Barn 485-3395

Senior Center 485-9260

Utilities

Electric: OEC 321-2024
Electric: AEP-Public Service Co. of Okla. 1-877-237-2886
Outage-24hrs. 1-888-218-3919
Gas: ONG 1-800-664-5463
Internet: AtLink Wifi 405-753-7151
Telephone, DTV, Internet & Security: Pioneer Telephone Cooperative 485-3500
Water: City of Blanchard 485-9392
Trash: Waste Connections 1-877-785-2605